State v. Friend
[…] Jeannie Friend and Larry Harris were charged separately with driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor (RCW 46.61.502). Each sought deferred prosecution under RCW 10.05.010 in district court, and the petition of each was granted. Friend thereupon was assessed costs of $150, and Harris $400. The Superior Court reversed, holding that the district court has no authority to impose such costs. We accepted discretionary review because of the significance of the issue. RAP 2.3(d). We affirm the Superior Court.

RCW 10.05.010 provides in part: "In a court of limited jurisdiction a person charged with a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor may petition the court to be considered for a deferred prosecution program. . . ."

The nature of these "costs" was never clearly defined for us, nor was the reason for the discrepancy in their amounts explained.