State v. Friend
[…] Costs are not among them. RCW 10.05.170 permits the court to order supervision of a petitioner during the period of deferral; costs are not mentioned. This express inclusion of certain conditions by the Legislature excludes the implication of others not included. State v. Wright, 54 Wn. App. at 642; Norris v. State, 46 Wn. App. 822, 825, 733 P.2d 231 (1987).

The general statute allowing the district court to impose costs (RCW 10.01.160) refers only to convicted defendants. By definition, deferred prosecution defendants have not even been prosecuted, much less convicted.

RCW 10.01.160, part of the general provisions of criminal procedure, states in part: "(1) The court may require a convicted defendant to pay costs.
"(2) Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. They cannot include expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial or expenditures in connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public irrespective of specific violations of law. Expenses incurred for serving of warrants for failure to appear and jury fees under RCW 10.46.190 may be included in costs the court may require a convicted defendant to pay."

[3, 4] The State mounts several arguments that all lead to the same conclusion: we should ignore the plain language of the statutes. The suggestion is either naive or disingenuous. We are a court, not a legislature.