State v. Fridley Recreation Service Co.
[…] Due to an admitted oversight of counsel for respondent, the court ordered judgment for taxes due for the years 1961 to 1967 when the taxes due for the years 1961 and 1967 were not properly before the court. The record makes clear, however, that the court, pursuant to motion, amended the original judgment and deleted the findings relating to the years 1961 and 1967, thereby reducing the judgment to $30,759.97.

The determinative issue on this appeal is whether the evidence sustains the findings of the trial court. We hold that it does.

Minn. St. 1965, § 273.11, applicable at the times of assessment, directed that "all property shall be assessed at its true and full value in money." Minn. St. 1965, § 272.03, subd. 8, defined "full and true value" as "the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied shall be at the time of assessment; being the price which could be obtained at private sale and not at forced or auction sale." The words "true and full value" and the words "full and true value" are used interchangeably and with synonymous meaning in our tax statutes. State v.