State v. Frantz
[…] Thus, we first review the district court's ruling under the evidentiary rules governing the admission of character evidence. Then, we address whether the evidence was otherwise admissible as impeachment evidence or to establish Patrick's consciousness of guilt.

First, when viewing the excluded testimony as potential character evidence, several statutes govern our analysis of the district court's ruling. K.S.A. 60-420 generally allows any party to admit evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness:

"Subject to K.S.A. 60-421 and 60-422, for the purpose of impairing or supporting the credibility of a witness, any party including the party calling the witness may examine the witness and introduce extrinsic evidence concerning any conduct by him or her and any other matter relevant upon the issues of credibility."

But this general rule is subject to several limitations. Relevant here, K.S.A. 60-422 excludes evidence of any character trait other than honesty or veracity, and it prevents a party from establishing a witness' character traits through specific instances of conduct: