State v. Frantz
[…] While someone might be confident in their ability to get away with murder because they had done so previously, the purported threat attributed to Patrick does not support that connotation.

Second, Frantz argues she should have been allowed to question Patrick about the alleged threat to establish Patrick's character trait of being prone to violence. But as the State argues, if Frantz wished to question Patrick about the threat to establish his propensity for violence and suggest Patrick killed Gary, any testimony it could elicit would be inadmissible under K.S.A. 60-447. That statute provides that "when a trait of a person's character is relevant as tending to prove conduct on a specified occasion . . . evidence of specific instances of conduct other than evidence of conviction of a crime which tends to prove the trait to be bad shall be inadmissible." K.S.A. 60-447(a). Because the alleged threat would have been a specific instance of conduct (other than a conviction) offered to prove Patrick's violent character, its admission was prohibited by K.S.A. 60-447(a).