State v. Franks
[…] Defendant was given a carton of cigarettes for his assistance. The police did not discover the burglary until 8:30 that morning and Pailette, Levasseur and Weeks were not arrested until June 8th.

Assignment of Error No. 1

By this assignment of error defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to quash the bill of information. The bill of information tracked the language of R.S. 14:25 which provides:

"An accessory after the fact is any person who, after the commission of a felony, shall harbor, conceal, or aid the offender, knowing or having reasonable ground to believe that he had committed the felony, and with the intent that he may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment."

In response to defendant's request for a bill of particulars, the state contended that defendant had provided assistance to the burglars in driving the "get-away" truck.