State v. Fort
[…] In 1998 Iowa Code section 808.3 was amended. Prior to the amendment, the subject text read:
[I]f the grounds for issuance are supplied by an informant, the magistrate shall identify only the peace officer to whom the information was given but shall include a determination that the information appears credible either because sworn testimony indicates that the informant has given reliable information on previous occasions or because the informant or the information provided by the informant appears credible for reasons specified by the magistrate.

Iowa Code § 808.3 (1997) (emphasis added to text deleted by the 1998 amendments). Following the 1998 amendments, the subject text reads:
[I]f the grounds for issuance are supplied by an informant, the magistrate shall identify only the peace officer to whom the information was given. The application or sworn testimony supplied in support of the application must establish the credibility of the informant or the credibility of the information given by the informant.

Iowa Code § 808.3 (2009) (emphasis added to text replacing pre–1998 language).