State v. Forrester
[…] Other than this reference, neither the restitution hearing transcript nor the district court's findings consider, or even mention, whether appellant had the ability to pay restitution. See Minn. Stat. § 611A.045, subd. 1(a) (stating that the court "shall" consider the "income, resources, and obligations of the defendant in determining whether to order restitution"); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd 4 (2008) (requiring district court to consider at sentencing that person convicted of wrongfully obtaining public assistance "will be disqualified from receiving public assistance as a result of the person's conviction"). The only factual reference to appellant's ability to pay restitution is in the presentence investigation report, which demonstrates that appellant is impoverished and provides the primary financial support for her three young children.