State v. Flowers-Roscoe
[…] RCW 46.37.410(1) provides, in part:
(1) All motor vehicles operated on the public highways of this state shall be equipped with a front windshield manufactured of safety glazing materials for use in motor vehicles in accordance with RCW 46.37.430, except, however, on such vehicles not so equipped or where windshields are not in use, the operators of such vehicles shall wear glasses, goggles, or face shields pursuant to RCW 46.37.530(1)(b).

RCW 46.61.021(2) provides:
Whenever any person is stopped for a traffic infraction, the officer may detain that person for a reasonable period of time necessary to identify the person, check for outstanding warrants, check the status of the person's license, insurance identification card, and the vehicle's registration, and complete and issue a notice of traffic infraction.

Here, the findings of fact and underlying testimony establish that Bennett saw a cracked windshield, believed that it posed a safety hazard and, thus, had an objective basis for stopping Flowers-Roscoe to investigate.