State v. Flowers-Roscoe
[…] Herzog, 73 Wn. App. 34, 53, 867 P.2d 648 (1994). It was undisputed that the vehicle had a cracked windshield and in Bennett's view, it justified the stop because it obstructed the driver's vision and thus made the vehicle unsafe to drive. State law provides that operating a vehicle with faulty equipment is a traffic infraction. RCW 46.32.060; RCW 46.37.010(1); RCW 46.37.410(1). When Bennett saw the extensively cracked windshield, he was entitled to stop Flower-Roscoe, further investigate, and issue a citation if warranted. See RCW 46.61.021(2).

RCW 46.32.060 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to operate or move, or for any owner to cause or permit to be operated or moved upon any public highway, any vehicle or combination of vehicles, which is not at all times equipped in the manner required by this title, or the equipment of which is not in a proper condition and adjustment as required by this title or rules adopted by the chief of the Washington state patrol.
Any vehicle operating upon the public highways of this state and at any time found to be defective in equipment in such a manner that it may be considered unsafe shall be an unlawful vehicle and may be prevented from further operation until such equipment defect is corrected and any peace officer is empowered to impound such vehicle until the same has been placed in a condition satisfactory to vehicle inspection. The necessary cost of impounding any such unlawful vehicle and any cost for the storage and keeping thereof shall be paid by the owner thereof. The impounding of any such vehicle shall be in addition to any penalties for such unlawful operation.
The provisions of this section shall not be construed to prevent the operation of any such defective vehicle to a place for correction of equipment defect in the manner directed by any peace officer or representative of the state patrol.

RCW 46.37.010(1) provides:
(1) It is a traffic infraction for any person to drive or move or for the owner to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person, or which does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this chapter or in regulations issued by the chief of the Washington state patrol, or which is equipped in any manner in violation of this chapter or the state patrol's regulations, or for any person to do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required under this chapter or the state