State v. Flowers-Roscoe
[…] The necessary cost of impounding any such unlawful vehicle and any cost for the storage and keeping thereof shall be paid by the owner thereof. The impounding of any such vehicle shall be in addition to any penalties for such unlawful operation.
The provisions of this section shall not be construed to prevent the operation of any such defective vehicle to a place for correction of equipment defect in the manner directed by any peace officer or representative of the state patrol.

RCW 46.37.010(1) provides:
(1) It is a traffic infraction for any person to drive or move or for the owner to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person, or which does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this chapter or in regulations issued by the chief of the Washington state patrol, or which is equipped in any manner in violation of this chapter or the state patrol's regulations, or for any person to do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required under this chapter or the state patrol's regulations.

RCW 46.37.410(1) provides, in part: