State v. Fitzpatrick
[…] RCW 46.61.024(1). "Attempt to elude," as used in RCW 46.61.024, is given its ordinary meaning of "try" to elude and is unrelated to criminal attempt; thus, there is no requirement that the State prove intent to elude. State v. Gallegos, 73 Wn. App. 644, 650, 871 P.2d 621 (1994).

Under RCW 9A.08.020(3)(i)-(ii), an accomplice is one who, "[w]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime . . . encourages . . . or aids" another person in committing a crime. In other words, an accomplice associates himself with the venture and takes some action to help make it successful. In re Welfare of Wilson, 91 Wn.2d 487, 491, 588 P.2d 1161 (1979).