State v. Fiorito
[…] (b) For purposes of this subdivision, a "pattern of harassing conduct" means two or more acts within a five-year period that violate or attempt to violate the provisions of any of the following . . .:

(1) this section; [or]

(2) section 609.713 [prohibiting terroristic threats];. . . .

Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 5 (emphasis added). The state sought to establish a pattern of harassing conduct by proving that Fiorito had committed "two or more acts" in violation of any of the following three statutes: Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2(a)(4)-(5) (2004) (harassing phone calls); Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2(a)(2) (2004) (stalking); and Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (terroristic threats). The harassing-phone-calls statute provides, in part:

A person who harasses another by committing any of the following acts is guilty of a gross misdemeanor:

. . . .

(4) repeatedly makes telephone calls, or induces a victim to make telephone calls to the actor, whether or not conversation ensues;

(5) makes or causes the telephone of another repeatedly or continuously to ring;. . . .

Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2(a)(4)-(5). For the purposes of Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2, "`repeatedly' means `more than once.'" State v.