State v. Fiorito
[…] State v. Smith, 749 N.W.2d 88, 95 (Minn.App. 2008) (quotation omitted). The prosecution's need for other-acts evidence is a factor in balancing probative value against potential prejudice, but there is no "independent necessity requirement." Ness, 707 N.W.2d at 690.

The significant similarities between the Spreigl incident and the allegations in this case made the Spreigl evidence highly probative on the question of modus operandi and specific intent to threaten, the latter of which was relevant to the terroristic-threats charges. See Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (defining terroristic threats as "threaten[ing], directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another" (emphasis added)). Thus, probative value was high. There is no doubt that the Spreigl evidence cast Fiorito in a negative light.