State v. Ferlazzo
[…] Morgan, 173 Vt. at 534. Under § 5238(d) and (e), the court may assess this contribution as a co-payment prior to assignment of counsel and a reimbursement amount to be paid within sixty days of the order. See Id., 173 Vt. at 534; see also State v. Sheltra, No. 2020-303, 2020 WL 7624768, at *2 (Vt. Dec. 18, 2020) (unpub. mem.), https://www.vermontjudiciary.org/sites/default/files/documents/eo20-303.pdf [https://perma.cc/36E9-X3UK]. Courts may consider the defendant's income or assets at this step. 13 V.S.A. § 5238(d) ("To the extent that the court finds that the eligible person has income or assets available to enable payment . . . it shall order such [payment] to cover in whole or in part the amount of the costs of representation."). Depending on defendant's income in relation to the federal poverty level guidelines and the Defender General's average cost of representation, the defendant may be ordered to pay the statutory minimum co-payment of $50 with no reimbursement, up to the full cost of representation.