State v. Ferlazzo
[…] This was the only reference the order made to defendant's sworn representation regarding his income. Consequently, in making no specific, affirmative finding regarding income, the trial court impermissibly instead relied on defendant's assets to determine his ability to pay for legal services.

The statute clearly states that it is defendant's income that is relevant to the determination of his ability to pay. 13 V.S.A. § 5238(b) (providing that determination depends on "income of the person and cohabiting family members for the past year" as applied to federal poverty levels and average cost of public-defender services (emphasis added)); Morgan, 173 Vt. at 533-34 ("The statute sets forth the repayment amount, according to income, as a percentage of the average direct cost of representation per case." (emphasis added)).