State v. Ferlazzo
[…] Because the trial court did not make an affirmative finding regarding defendant's income, it could not determine whether his income met the federal poverty level guidelines under § 5238(b), thereby also failing to determine what percentage of defender services he could pay based on the Defender General's average cost of representation.

We next turn to the trial court's determination that defendant's contribution to defender services would be $5000. While the trial court can consider defendant's assets under § 5238(d) at this step, the maximum amount the court can assess is limited by the calculation at step two under § 5238(b). See 13 V.S.A. § 5238(c) ("The amount to be paid under subsection (b) of this section shall be divided by the court between a co-payment and reimbursement amount."). Section 5238(b) contains no provision permitting a court to increase the contribution above the Defender General's average cost of representation, even if the court finds that defendant's income exceeds 200% of the federal poverty guidelines.