State v. Emilo
[…] The defendant was convicted following a court trial. The court's findings, which are supported by the evidence presented at trial, reveal that the defendant pulled a loaded twenty-two magnum revolver from a holster that he was wearing and pointed the weapon at a Middlebury police officer. At the time, the officer was in his police cruiser in close proximity to the defendant. The defendant said to the officer: "If you don't leave me alone, I'll kill you." Based on these facts, the court found the defendant guilty of recklessly endangering another person.

A violation of 13 V.S.A. § 1025 occurs when a person "recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury." 13 V.S.A. § 1025. This Court has held "that the Legislature, when it enacted 13 V.S.A. § 1025, intended to proscribe conduct which would place the victim in actual danger of death or serious bodily injury, not mere apparent danger." State v. McLaren, 135 Vt. 291, 293, 376 A.2d 34, 36 (1977).