State v. Ekblad
[…] We rejected her claims. Id . Personal jurisdiction merely assures that the defendant has a sufficient relationship to the jurisdiction exercising authority and notice of the charges. Id . at 479-80. We determined that the requirements for personal jurisdiction were satisfied because the alleged crime took place in Wisconsin, thus subjecting Olexa to prosecution by the state and the action was commenced pursuant to methods prescribed by Wis. Stat. § 967.05(1). Olexa , 136 Wis.2d at 480.

Wisconsin Stat. § 967.05(1) provides that:

(1) A prosecution may be commenced by the filing of:

(a) A complaint;
(b) In the case of a corporation or limited liability company, an information;

(c) An indictment.

¶ 26. The same is true here. Ekblad's alleged crime was committed in Wisconsin, and the action was commenced pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 967.05(1). Therefore the trial court had personal jurisdiction over Ekblad. See Olexa , 136 Wis.2d at 480.

V. "Person" Under Wis. Stat. § 943.60