State v. Ekblad
[…] Stat. § 943.60, and an order denying his motion for postconviction relief. Ekblad argues that we should vacate his judgment of conviction because (1) he was denied his right to counsel, (2) he was not indicted by a grand jury, (3) § 943.60 does not have the required enacting clause, (4) the court lacked personal jurisdiction because he is a sovereign and the court is a corporation, and (5) he is not a "person" under § 943.60. We conclude that Ekblad forfeited his right to counsel by his actions. We also reject Ekblad's other arguments and affirm the judgment and order.

Wisconsin Stat. § 943.60 provides:

(1) Any person who submits for filing, entering or recording any lien, claim of lien, lis pendens, writ of attachment, financing statement or any other instrument relating to a security interest in or title to real or personal property, and who knows or should have known that the contents or any part of the contents of the instrument are false, a sham or frivolous, is guilty of a Class D felony.

(2) This section applies to any person who causes another person to act in the manner specified in sub. (1).

(3) This section does not apply to a register of deeds or other government employee who acts in the course of his or her official duties and files, enters or records any instrument relating to title on behalf of another person.

All references to the Wisconsin statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

Background

¶ 2. In 1990, the county board of supervisors seized Ekblad's farm after a tax dispute. In retaliation, Ekblad filed commercial liens against property owned by board members.