State v. Edwards
[…] 2. The defendant had the apparent ability to do the act.

3. The act was done with the specific intent to cause a serious injury.

See Iowa Code §§ 708.1 (2009) (defining the offense of assault generally), 708.2(1) (stating that a person who commits an assault with the intent to inflict a serious injury upon another commits an aggravated misdemeanor). The jury was further instructed that a "serious injury"

The instruction and sentence imposed make it clear that the crime at issue was the aggravated misdemeanor variety of assault contained in Iowa Code section 708.2(1). See Iowa Code § 708.2(1) ("A person who commits an assault, as defined in section 708.1, with the intent to inflict a serious injury upon another, is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor."). However, the judgment entry refers to "Aggravated Assault, in violation of Iowa Code Section 708.2(2)." Section 708.2(2) does not refer to assault causing serious injury but assault causing "bodily injury or mental illness." This is a serious rather than aggravated misdemeanor. Id. § 708.2(2).