State v. Eaton
[…] Eaton was out of custody and had previously waived speedy trial. Also, he had once requested, and been granted, a continuance because he needed surgery for the injuries he had sustained in the car crash. The jury trial was set for April 28, 2003. On March 24, 2003, Eaton moved to suppress the "medical blood" test results on two grounds: first, because the State had failed to provide any formal notice or documentation of the blood alcohol test results despite Eaton's notice of discovery; and second, because the blood alcohol test results had been obtained in violation of section 395.3025(4)(d), Florida Statutes (2002).

Section 395.3025(4)(d), Florida Statutes (2002), provides:

(4) Patient records are confidential and must not be disclosed without the consent of the person to whom they pertain, but appropriate disclosure may be made without such consent to:

. . . .

(d) In any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice by the party seeking such records to the patient or his or her legal representative.

The trial court held a hearing on the motion on April 23, 2003, five days before the trial was to begin. It determined that the State had failed to provide Eaton with notice of its intent to use the blood alcohol test results in violation of rule 3.220(b).