State v. Earp
[…] Accordingly, Defendant can be characterized as owning the property at issue.

{10} Having established that Defendant had an equitable ownership interest in the property he is accused of criminally damaging, we turn now to the question of whether he can be charged under Section 30–15–1 and Section 30–16–8 for damaging or removing property in which he had such an interest.

Criminal Damage to Property

{11} Criminal damage to property consists of “intentionally damaging any real or personal property of another without the consent of the owner of the property.” Section 30–15–1. “The criminal damage to property statute ... is founded in the common law, and at common law, the crime could not be committed if the perpetrator was one of the owners of the property. We presume the [L]egislature adopted the common law meaning in enacting the statute.”