State v. Dyous
[…] The court finds the testimony of Trueblood, Zeman and Corr to be highly credible and the testimony of the acquittee to be credible in part and not credible in part. The court has reviewed and considered the testimony, the exhibits and the parties' memoranda of law. After applying the law to the facts, judgment enters denying the motions to dismiss and granting the petition for an order of continued commitment.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 17a-593 sets out the procedure to be followed when the state seeks a continued commitment of an acquittee to the psychiatric security review board. ". . . [T]he state's attorney, at least one hundred thirty-five days prior to [the expiration of the term of commitment], may petition the court for an order of continued commitment of the acquittee." Gen. Stat. § 17a-593(c). "The court shall forward . . . any [such] petition . . . to the board. The board shall . . . file a report with the court, and send a copy thereof to the state's attorney and counsel for the acquittee, setting forth its findings and conclusions as to whether the acquittee is a person who should be discharged. The board may hold a hearing or take other action appropriate to assist it in preparing its report." Gen. Stat. § 17a-593(d). "Within ten days of receipt . . . of the board's report . . . either the state's attorney of counsel for the acquittee may file notice of intent to perform a separate examination of the acquittee. An examination conducted on behalf of the acquittee may be performed by a psychiatrist or psychologist of the acquittee's own choice . . ." Gen. Stat. § 17a-593(e).

"After receipt of the board's report and any separate examination reports, the court shall . . . commence a hearing on the . . . petition for continued commitment . . ." Gen. Stat. § 17a-593(f).