State v. Doolittle
[…] He asserts that strategy would have provided a defense to both charges because for the sexual assault charge, the State was required to prove that Denise did not consent to the sexual contact, and for the incest charge, the State was required to prove that Doolittle had sexual intercourse (as opposed to sexual contact) with Denise. Doolittle further contends that he did not understand until the second day of trial that "there would be no discussion of his explanation of a consensual encounter."

See Wis. Stat. § 940.225(2)(a) (second-degree sexual assault by use of force requires proof that the defendant had "sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence").

See Wis. Stat. § 944.06 (incest requires proof that the defendant married or had nonmarital sexual intercourse with a person the defendant knew was a blood relative); see also Wis.