State v. Doolittle
[…] Doolittle further contends that he did not understand until the second day of trial that "there would be no discussion of his explanation of a consensual encounter."

See Wis. Stat. § 940.225(2)(a) (second-degree sexual assault by use of force requires proof that the defendant had "sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence").

See Wis. Stat. § 944.06 (incest requires proof that the defendant married or had nonmarital sexual intercourse with a person the defendant knew was a blood relative); see also Wis. Stat. § 948.01(6) (defining "sexual intercourse" as "vulvar penetration as well as cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse between persons or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal opening either by the defendant or upon the defendant's instruction").

¶22 A defense attorney's trial strategy is afforded a presumption of constitutional adequacy. State v. Breitzman , 2017 WI 100, ¶65, 378 Wis. 2d 431, 904 N.W.2d 93. Accordingly, "[c]ounsel's decisions in choosing a trial strategy are to be given great deference." State v.