State v. Donaldson
[…] Id. A jury is in the best position to evaluate circumstantial evidence, and its verdict is entitled to due deference. Webb, 440 N.W.2d at 430.

Donaldson argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of aiding and abetting attempted first-degree murder because the state failed to prove the element of premeditation beyond a reasonable doubt. We disagree.

To be guilty of first-degree murder, a defendant must do an act that is a substantial step toward causing "the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the person." Minn. Stat. § 609.185, subd. (a)(1) (2006) (emphasis added); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.17, subd. 1 (2006) (defining an attempted crime as "an act which is a substantial step toward, and more than preparation for, the commission of the crime . . ."). "Premeditation" is "to consider, plan or prepare for, or determine to commit" the act. Minn. Stat. § 609.18 (2006). Because premeditation is a state of mind, it is therefore generally proven through circumstantial evidence. State v. Kendell, 723 N.W.2d 597, 605 (Minn. 2006).