State v. Domier
[…] Further, the plain language of the statute also confirms that there is no such requirement. None of the relevant statutes contains any requirement in their plain language that courts consider convictions from other jurisdictions as though they had been committed in Minnesota. See Minn. Stat. §§ 609.02, .2242. And appellant has provided no authority or analysis that would expand the definition of "similar" beyond its common meaning to include his proposed additional requirement. See Minn. Stat. § 645.08 (1) (2018) ("[W]ords and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage.").

Furthermore, this court has already held that section 609.02, subdivision 16, defining the term "qualified domestic violence-related offense," is not ambiguous. Moen, 752 N.W.2d at 535.

As part of this argument, appellant asserts that if the offenses occurred in Minnesota, under Minn.