State v. Dist. Court for Marshall County
[…] See State v. Kirschbaum, 491 N.W.2d 199, 200 (Iowa Ct.App. 1992) (holding that until a final judgment is entered the trial court has the power to correct any rulings or orders entered).

Finding no statutory or other impediment preventing him from doing so, the court reconsidered the March 15, 2006 order and found good cause to move the prosecution back to juvenile court. The court ordered that for purposes of resolution of the matter in juvenile court, Zack's guilty plea to lascivious acts should be considered a fait accompli referencing section 232.8(1)(c). "Notwithstanding any other provision of the Code to the contrary, the court may accept from a child a plea of guilty . . . to the offense excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under this section, in the same manner as regarding an adult." Id.

The court stated the remand of jurisdiction was made with the strongest recommendation that Zack be placed at the Iowa State Training School for Boys in Eldora, Iowa, until age eighteen or until maximum benefits shall have been received.