State v. DiMeo
[…] The definition of robbery is the same in both states. Compare General Statutes § 53a-133 ("A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny") with New York Penal Law § 160.00 ("Robbery is forcible stealing. A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny"). The two felonies share the same essential elements.

As stated above, the defendant claims that because he was convicted in New York of attempted robbery such conviction cannot be considered the "same felony" as the completed robbery alleged in the present case.