State v. DiMeo
[…] Id., 82.

Both Connecticut and New York are Model Penal Code states. Indeed in 1971 when Connecticut adopted the Code, it relied heavily on New York's version. State v. Hill, 201 Conn. 505, 516-17 (1986). The definition of robbery is the same in both states. Compare General Statutes § 53a-133 ("A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny") with New York Penal Law § 160.00 ("Robbery is forcible stealing.