State v. DiMeo
[…] In such circumstances, this court will simply summarize the claim and cite the controlling case. Such brevity is not in any way intended to demean the quality of the legal scholarship in the defense pleadings (which is excellent) but rather to reflect the fact that the matter stands decided.

I

CT Page 18585

MOTION TO PRECLUDE CAPITAL PENALTY HEARING BECAUSE DEATH PENALTY SCHEME VIOLATES THE STATE AND FEDERAL CONSTITUTIONS (#10)

This motion asserts the following six constitutional challenges to Connecticut's death penalty scheme.

A

The defendant asserts that the language of § 53a-46a(d) pertaining to mitigating factors that directs the capital sentencer to decide whether a factor is "mitigating in nature considering all the facts and circumstances of the case" unconstitutionally limits sentencing information. Our Supreme Court has expressly considered and rejected this claim. State v. Rizzo, 266 Conn. 171, 290-99 (2003).

B