State v. Detimore
[…] In re M.M., 312 Kan. 872, 874, 482 P.3d 583 (2021).

The issue appears simple. KORA requires persons convicted or adjudicated guilty of certain offenses to register as an offender with the appropriate law enforcement agency. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-4905. Persons convicted of a "sexually violent crime" are included in the registration requirement, and KORA plainly and unambiguously defines convictions for aggravated indecent liberties with a child as a conviction for a "sexually violent crime." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-4902(c)(3) ; K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-4906(d)(3). "As used in the Kansas offender registration act, unless the context otherwise requires: ... (b) ‘Sex offender’ includes any person who: (1) on or after April 14, 1994, is convicted of any sexually violent crime." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-4902. The statute further provides that "(c) ‘[s]exually violent crime’ means: ... (3) aggravated indecent liberties with a child, as defined in K.S.A. 21-3504, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5506(b), and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-4902. Therefore, a plain reading of KORA demonstrates that Detimore's conviction for aggravated indecent liberties with a child carries a registration requirement.

Rather than accepting this clear reading of the statute, Detimore relies on subsection (c)(19) of K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-4902 to claim that the facts underlying his conviction make him excepted from registration:

"(c) ‘Sexually violent crime’ means.... (19) any act that has been determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have been sexually motivated, unless the court, on the record, finds that the act involved non-forcible sexual conduct, the victim was at least 14 years of age and the offender was not more than four years older than the victim. " (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-4902(c)(19).

The first part of subsection (c)(19) is a catch-all provision under which a conviction for an otherwise-unenumerated sexually motivated crime can trigger an offender's duty to register under KORA. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-4902(c)(19) ; State v.