State v. Desimone
[…] We hold that the trial court erred by holding an evidentiary hearing to determine disputed issues of fact. We also conclude, based upon the allegations in the information, that the statute allowed the State to bring these multiple charges because the unit of prosecution pursuant to section 817.505(1)(a) is each payment made to induce the referral of patients or patronage. Therefore, we reverse.

The Patient Brokering Act

The State charged appellee Desimone with thirteen counts of violating section 817.505(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2016) (The Patient Brokering Act). That section provides:

(1) It is unlawful for any person, including any health care provider or health care facility, to:
(a) Offer or pay any commission, bonus, rebate, kickback, or bribe, directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind, or engage in any split-fee arrangement, in any form whatsoever, to induce the referral of patients or patronage to or from a health care provider or health care facility[.]
Id.

In State v. Rubio, 967 So.2d 768 (Fla. 2007), our supreme court determined the allowable unit of prosecution under section 817.505(1)(b) , which prohibits receiving payment for patient referrals.