State v. Delgrasso
[…] City of Jacksonville, 405 U.S. 156, 92 S.Ct. 839, 31 L.Ed.2d 110 (1972); Southeastern Fisheries Ass'n, Inc. v. Dep't of Natural Resources, 453 So.2d 1351 (Fla. 1984). If the language of the statute, when measured by common understanding and practice, conveys a sufficiently definite warning of what conduct is proscribed it should not be found unconstitutionally vague. Brown v. State, 629 So.2d 841 (Fla. 1994).

The trial court found the Resource Recovery and Management Act, part IV of chapter 403, unconstitutional because the act failed to adequately define the term "facility owner." Section 403.703(24), Florida Statutes (1991), defines a hazardous waste facility as "any building, site, structure, or equipment at or by which hazardous waste is disposed of, stored or treated." The term "owner" is not defined in the statute. When a word of common usage such as "owner" is not defined, it should be given its plain and ordinary meaning. State v. J.H.B., 415 So.2d 814 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982).