State v. Davis
[…] (iii) Failure to Challenge Juror for Cause

Davis alleges that one of the prospective jurors was a former law enforcement officer who had also worked as a social worker with sexually abused children. According to Davis, this prospective juror testified that he would "more than likely" believe a child alleged to be a victim of a sexual assault. Therefore, Davis says, this juror had formed or expressed an opinion that would likely result in his guilt and should have been challenged for cause by his trial counsel.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2006 (Reissue 2008) governs the removal of jurors for cause and provides in pertinent part that good cause to challenge a person called as a juror includes that "he has formed or expressed an opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the accused."

The jury selection proceedings are not contained in our record on appeal. As such, we do not know what examination occurred of this prospective juror, either by the court or by counsel.