State v. Davis
[…] Because N.J. was not an accomplice, the district court did not err by not giving the jury an accomplice-testimony instruction.

V. Imposition of Two Sentences

Davis last argues that the district court erred by imposing two sentences based on the same behavioral incident. He contends that the 15-month sentence for possession of a short-barreled shotgun is erroneous. The state concedes that the district court erred by imposing two sentences. Generally, a defendant who commits multiple offenses during a single behavioral incident may be sentenced for only one of those offenses. Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2006). The firearm exception to the prohibition against a duplicative sentence "for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct," Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 3 (2006), does not apply here because Davis did not engage in "any other crime," such as assault or robbery, beyond illegally possessing a firearm. Thus, Davis's 15-month sentence for possession of a short-barreled shotgun is reversed.