State v. Davis
[…] Although the State determined that the handgun was stolen from James Smith and that robbery was not reported, the evidence is void of any proof that Defendant was involved with the theft or that he knew or should have known the handgun was stolen. Therefore, we reverse Defendant's conviction for illegal possession of a stolen firearm and vacate the sentence imposed for that conviction."

As the State correctly points out, Defendant relies on the version of La.R.S. 14:69.1, and cases based on that version of the statute, that was in effect prior to August 1, 2014. That version of La.R.S. 14:69.1(A) (emphasis added) provided, "Illegal possession of stolen firearms is the intentional possessing, procuring, receiving, or concealing of a firearm which has been the subject of any robbery or theft under circumstances which indicate that the offender knew or should have known that the firearm was the subject of a robbery or theft ." The instant offense occurred in 2018. Thus, the version of La.R.S. 14:69.1, as amended in 2014, applies to this case, and the State no longer has the burden of proving Defendant was involved in the robbery or theft or that he knew or should have known that the firearm was stolen.

In State v.