State v. Davis
[…] Thus, the trial court did not err in denying Defendant's challenge for cause.

Ross Williams, Jr.

Defendant contends that his challenge for cause of Mr. Williams should have been granted, and the trial court erred in failing to do so. He argues that the combination of prescription medications Mr. Williams admitted taking for his medical conditions, given the various side effects, together with his juror questionnaire, indicating that he was not fit for jury service, made him disqualified to serve on the jury.

Defendant cites La.Code Crim.P. art. 401 in support of his argument, which provides, in part:

A. In order to qualify to serve as a juror, a person must:

....

(4) Not be under interdiction or incapable of serving as a juror because of a mental or physical infirmity, provided that no person shall be deemed incompetent solely because of the loss of hearing in any degree.

....

B. Notwithstanding any provision in Subsection A, a person may be challenged for cause on one or more of the following:

(1) A loss of hearing or the existence of any other incapacity which satisfies the court that the challenged person is incapable of performing the duties of a juror in the particular action without

prejudice to the substantial rights of the challenging party.

(2) When reasonable doubt exists as to the competency of the prospective juror to serve as provided for in Code of Criminal Procedure Article 787.

During the challenges for cause, defense counsel stated that she would like to question Mr. Williams about the fact that he checked the box on his juror questionnaire indicating that he was not fit for jury service. Under questioning by the trial court, Mr.