State v. Dauzat
[…] La. Code Crim.Pro. Art. 464: "The indictment shall be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged."

The first asserted information deficiency, failure to allege the particular trial at which the attempted intimidation occurred, is without merit. The statute does not specify or lend itself to the conclusion that the Bill of Information must specify the particular trial, since such is not an essential element of the offense. A bill of particulars is available to identify the particular trial.

R.S. 14:122(3) reads: "Public intimidation is the use of violence, force, or threats upon any of the following persons, with the intent to influence his conduct in relation to his position, employment, or duty: . . . (3) Witness, or person about to be called as a witness upon a trial or other proceeding before any court, board or officer authorized to hear evidence or to take testimony."

Official revision comment b to article 464, see footnote 1, supra, explains, "This article provides a simple form of indictment, wherein only `the essential facts constituting the offense charged' need be set forth.