State v. Dauzat
[…] R.S. 14:118. Public Bribery "Public Bribery is the giving or offering to give, directly or indirectly, anything of apparent present or prospective value to any of the following persons, with the intent to influence his conduct in relation to his position, employment, or duty: . . . "(4) Witness, or person about to be called as a witness, upon a trial or other proceeding before any court, board, or officer authorized to hear evidence or to take testimony." (Emphasis added). R.S. 14:122. Public Intimidation "Public Intimidation is the use of violence, force, or threats upon any of the following persons, with the intent to influence his conduct in relation to his position, employment, or duty: . . . "(3) Witness, or person about to be called as a witness upon a trial or other proceeding before any court, board or officer authorized to hear evidence or to take testimony. " (Emphasis added) Further similarity between the foregoing statutes is found in the fact that both sections appear under the same sub-part B of Part VII, "Offenses Affecting Organized Government" of Title 14, it is argued.

That argument is without merit.