State v. Das
[…] Indeed, in State v. Lemus, the court held the plain language of the statute required a signal for at least 100 feet before making a turn or move to the left or right and concluded that an officer had probable cause to stop the defendant when he did not use his signal until the tire of his vehicle began to cross the lane line. Likewise here, the officer had probable cause to stop Das when he failed to signal 100 feet before the turn.

There was also sufficient evidence that the officer had a basis to stop Das for driving with an improper muffler. RCW 46.37.390 requires working mufflers on all vehicles as follows:

Every motor vehicle shall at all times be equipped with a muffler in good working order and in constant operation to prevent excessive or unusual noise, and no person shall use a muffler cut-out, bypass, or similar device upon a motor vehicle on a highway.

The officer testified that he observed the car to have an "unmuffled exhaust," which he believed to be a "defective equipment violation."