State v. Das
[…] Substantial evidence is "`evidence in sufficient quantum to persuade a fair-minded person of the truth of the declared premises.'"

State v. Ross, 106 Wn. App. 876, 880, 26 P.3d 298 (2001).

State v. Jeannotte, 133 Wn.2d 847, 856, 947 P.2d 1192 (1997) (quoting Olmstead v. Dep't of Health, 61 Wn. App. 888, 893, 812 P.2d 527 (1991)).

Whether a traffic stop is legitimate does not turn on whether a violation in fact occurred. "Rather, an officer must have probable cause that an infraction occurred." RCW 46.61.305 prohibits a driver from moving a vehicle right or left without giving the appropriate signal as follows: "A signal of intention to turn or move right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning." Here, the officer testified that Das did not signal until about 40 feet before making the turn. No other evidence was produced to refute this testimony. Thus, the officer had probable cause to believe Das committed the infraction.

State v. Nichols, 161 Wn.2d 1, 13, 162 P.3d 1122 (2007).