State v. Dardar
[…] Do you understand that?

Defendant responded, "Yes, sir."

On a conviction of DWI, second offense, the offender shall be fined not less than seven hundred fifty dollars, nor more than one thousand dollars, and shall be imprisoned for not less than thirty days nor more than six months. See La.R.S. 14:98(C)(1). The crime of DWI, second offense, therefore, is a misdemeanor. See La.R.S. 14:2(A)(4) (6); see also La.C.Cr.P. art. 933(3) (4).

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 779 provides:

A. A defendant charged with a misdemeanor in which the punishment, as set forth in the statute defining the offense, may be a fine in excess of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for more than six months shall be tried by a jury of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.

B. The defendant charged with any other misdemeanor shall be tried by the court without a jury.

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 556 provides, in pertinent part: