State v. Custard
[…] The NCDOI knew about the decision and did not disagree with the methodology. There is no evidence in this record that EY was not competent to perform the actuarial work relied upon. In fact, all evidence is to the contrary.

{91} The Custards not only relied on EY, they also relied on Haigh. Haigh, who was the principal manager of CCIC at the time, agreed with EY that use of non-California data was more appropriate. Allen, the CFO, also supported EY's analysis. Under the statute, the Custards are entitled to rely on the judgment of both Haigh and Allen. Section 55-8-30(b) provides that a director "is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by one or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented." § 55-8-30(b)(1). There is no evidence before the Court to suggest that the Custards' belief that Haigh and Allen were reliable and competent in these matters was unreasonable.

Plaintiff never accused Allen of any wrongful conduct.