State v. Custard
[…] C.

{161} Once a rehabilitation order has been entered, the receiver appointed under such order may recover (on the insurer's behalf) certain pre-rehabilitation payments. Specifically, section 58-19-60(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes allows the receiver to recover payments made to a director or officer as part of a termination settlement. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-19-60(a)(i). However, this recovery provision is not without limitation. For one, it only applies to payments made in the year preceding the petition for rehabilitation. § 58-19-60(a). For another, it excludes payments that were lawful and reasonable when paid if "the insurer did not know and could not reasonably have known that such [payments] might adversely affect [its] ability . . . to fulfill its contractual obligations." § 58-19-60(b).

{162} Plaintiff, in his capacity as receiver, now seeks to recover the settlement payments Haigh already received. (Am.