State v. Cunningham
[…] At the sentencing hearing, the trial judge found that she committed the crime under usual circumstances and that her remorse for her actions was genuine. The sentencing hearing testimony also revealed that the defendant was the caretaker helping her children cope with their problems. Finally, we believe she evinces a good chance of rehabilitation.

Thus, upon our de novo review, we sentence the defendant to serve six months in confinement and the remaining three years and six months on supervised probation. See T.C.A. § 40-35-306 (2006) ("A defendant receiving probation may be required to serve a portion of the sentence in continuous confinement for up to one (1) year in the local jail or workhouse, with probation for a period of time up to and including the statutory maximum time for the class of the conviction offense."); see also State v. Louis Lavergne, No. 01C01-9803-CR-00128, slip op. at 11 (Tenn.Crim.App., Nashville, July 8, 1999) (ordering split confinement for defendant convicted of voluntary manslaughter for killing his stepfather who was abusing his mother).