State v. Cummings
[…] Cummings then gave notice of an alibi defense. Subsequently, the prosecution's motion to amend the information was granted. The information was amended to allege that the assault of Amy N.G. occurred between March 1, 2002 and early April 2002.

The information charged Cummings with exposing his genitals to a child and two counts of sexual assault.

¶ 5 A court may order two or more complaints or informations to be tried together if the crimes "could have been joined in a single complaint, information or indictment." WIS. STAT. § 971.12(4) (2003-04). Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment if the crimes charged, "are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." Sec. 971.12(1). The joinder determination involves two inquires: first, whether the charges are of the same or similar character, and second, whether the defendant is prejudiced by a joinder of the crimes. See State v. Locke , 177 Wis. 2d 590, 596-97, 502 N.W.2d 891 (Ct.App. 1993).