State v. Crehan
[…] PATENT ERROR

This court has conducted an independent review of the entire record in this matter, including a review for error under La. Code Crim. P. art. 920(2). Our review has revealed the existence of a patent sentencing error in this case. Defendant filed a motion for new trial on the date previously set for sentencing and the trial court denied the motion, without delay, just prior to the imposition of the sentence. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 873 mandates, in relevant part that "[i]f a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled." Herein, the trial court erred by sentencing defendant immediately after ruling on the motion for new trial. Moreover, analysis of the record struggles to locate even an implicit waiver of the sentencing delay by defense counsel.