State v. Cram
[…] Mr. Cram contends that after the officer parked behind the car Mr. Cram occupied, showed his spotlight through the rear window, and, especially once the second officer arrived, a reasonable person would not feel free to leave or terminate the encounter.

The Fourth Amendment provides that "[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated." Article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution states that "[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." Article I, section 7 places greater emphasis on the right to privacy than the Fourth Amendment. State v. Young, 123 Wn.2d 173, 179, 867 P.2d 593 (1994).