State v. Cowin
[…] This evidence was sufficient to corroborate the informant's statement that marijuana plants had been recently moved from the Cowins' residence to an outdoor location, and it established the necessary nexus between that residence and the grow operation. The trial court did not err in denying the motion to suppress.

II

The State alleges in its cross-appeal that the trial court erred in failing to fine Kelli Cowin $1,000 as required by RCW 69.50.430(1), which provides as follows:

Every person convicted of a felony violation of RCW 69.50.401 . . . shall be fined one thousand dollars in addition to any other fine or penalty imposed. Unless the court finds the person to be indigent, this additional fine shall not be suspended or deferred by the court.

There is no question that Kelli Cowin was convicted of a felony violation of RCW 69.50.401. The unlawful manufacture of marijuana is a Class C felony. RCW 69.50.401(a)(1)-(iii); RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c). The fine for such a violation is mandatory under RCW 69.50.430(1) and cannot be waived unless the court makes a finding of indigency. See State v.