State v. Courchesne
[…] The "offense" at issue in the case before the Court is the "murder of two or more persons in a single transaction." The issue before the Court is whether, pursuant to the language of the capital felony statute, General Statutes § 53a-54b (8) and § 53a-46a (i)(4) require that the aggravating factor apply to each underlying murder.

The aggravating factor, § 53a-46a (i)(4), requires that the "offense" be committed in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner. The "offense" is capital felony § 53a-54b which states that "[a] person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of . . . (8) murder of two or more persons . . . in the course of a single transaction." The defendant was convicted of capital felony General Statutes § 53a-54b (8), the murder of two . . . persons in the course of a single transaction.