State v. Courchesne
[…] See Conn. Const., art. I, §§ 8 and 9; General Statutes § 54-46a.

Practice Book § 41-9 parallels the insufficiency claim that the defendant is pursuing in this case.

General Statutes § 53a-46a (b) provides authority to the State to stop a penalty phase hearing under certain circumstances. Specifically, CT Page 15941-gj General Statutes § 53a-46a provides:

"For the purpose of determining the sentence to be imposed when a defendant is convicted or pleads guilty to a capital felony, the judge. . . . shall conduct a separate hearing Such hearing shall not be held if the state stipulates that none of the aggravating factors . . . exists. . . ."

The statute does not provide any specific provision for the court to prevent the penalty phase hearing from occurring.

General Statutes § 54-56 is also inapplicable as it relates to an insufficiency claim.