State v. Courchesne
[…] If the sentencer unanimously finds that the aggravating factor outweighs the mitigating factor(s), then the sentencer has found factors which would result in a sentence of death. If the sentencer unanimously finds that the aggravating factor does not outweigh the mitigating factor, the result would be a sentence of life without the possibility of release.

There were nine (9) crimes which were classified as capital felonies at the time of the instant offense. P.A. 01-151 (Sec. 3) eliminated one of the predicate crimes.

Section 53a-54b prior to being amended by P.A. 01-151 (Sec. 3): "A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following: (1) Murder of a member of the Division of State Police . . . or of any local police department . . . (2) murder committed by a defendant who is hired to commit the same for pecuniary gain or murder committed by one who is hired by the defendant to commit the same for pecuniary gain; (3) murder committed by one who has previously been convicted of intentional murder or of murder committed in the course of commission of a felony; (4) murder committed by one who was, at the time of commission of the murder, under sentence of life imprisonment; (5) murder by a kidnapper of a kidnapped person during the course of the kidnapping . . . (6) the illegal sale, for economic gain, of cocaine, heroin or methadone to a person who dies as a direct result of the use by him of such cocaine, heroin or methadone; (7) murder committed in the course of the commission of a sexual assault in the first degree; (8) murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction; (9) murder of a person under sixteen years of age."

In the matter before the Court, the defendant stands convicted of subsection (8): the murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction; and subsection (9): the murder of a person under sixteen years of age.