STATE v. COTE
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

STATE v. COTE

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Windham, Geographic Area 11 at Danielson
Dec 4, 2009
2010 Ct. Sup. 555 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2009)

Opinion

No. CR02-0117846S

December 4, 2009


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION FOR ORDER FOR DNA TESTING OF BIOLOGICAL EVIDENCE


The defendant, Roger P. Cote, moves the Court for DNA testing of biological evidence pursuant to Connecticut General Statute § 54-102kk. Specifically, the defendant moves that the Court order DNA testing of a knife which had been previously marked as an exhibit during the trial of this matter, which took place in September of 2004.

The provisions of § 54-102kk allow that "Notwithstanding any other provision of law governing post-conviction relief, any person who was convicted of a crime and sentenced to incarceration may, at any time during the term of such incarceration, file a petition with the sentencing court requesting the DNA testing of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the Division of Criminal Justice, any law enforcement agency, any laboratory or the Superior Court . . ." Per the statute, the defendant in this case claims that "A reasonable probability exists that the requested testing will produce DNA results which would have altered the verdict or reduced the petitioner's sentence if the results had been available at the prior proceedings leading to the