State v. Copeland
[…] State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 387, 678 N.E.2d 541.

{¶57} Accordingly, we overrule Copeland's fourth assignment of error.

D. Merger/Allied Offenses

{¶58} In his third assignment of error, Copeland argues that the trial court erred by not merging his convictions for felonious assault and discharging a firearm on or near prohibited premises, which he argues are allied offenses.

{¶59} Pursuant to R.C. 2941.25(A), "[w]here the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one." However,