State v. Cooper
[…] Miller, 205 N.J. 109, 126 (2011) (quoting R. 2:10-2).

Peterson does not contend that the accomplice liability charge was deficient for any of the other counts of the complaint.

We begin by summarizing the relevant statutes and jury charges. The robbery statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he . . . [i]nflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another[] or . . . [t]hreatens another with or purposely puts him [or her] in fear of immediate bodily injury[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1),(2). "Robbery is a crime of the second degree, except that it is a crime of the first degree if in the course of committing the theft the actor . . . is armed with . . . a deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b). Here the indictment charged Peterson with two counts of first-degree robbery. Nevertheless the court charged both first and second-degree robbery, apparently as a lesser included offense.