State v. Cooper
[…] At the jail, Deputy Book invoked the implied-consent law, and at approximately 1:47 a.m. appellant took an Intoxilyzer 5000 breath test. The test revealed an alcohol concentration of .13.

Appellant was subsequently charged with one count of gross misdemeanor third-degree DWI in violation of Minn. Stat. §§ 169A.20 subd. 1(5), .26 (2004), operating a motor vehicle within two hours of having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more. After a jury trial, he was convicted. This appeal follows.

DECISION

Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(5) (2004), criminalizes use of a motor vehicle "when the person's alcohol concentration at the time, or as measured within two hours of the time, of . . . operation] . . . of the motor vehicle is 0.08 or more." The only issue here concerns whether the evidence was sufficient to establish that appellant's operation of his motor vehicle was within two hours of his breath test that revealed an alcohol concentration of . 13.