State v. Cooley
[…] Without a timely request to continue probation, Antonio asserts it would be reasonable to assume the default is that a probationer's term ends. However, this assertion is unsupported because the probationer's term is articulated when the entire statute is given a reasonable construction based on its plain language.

{20} While Section 31-20-5.2(B) mandates duration review hearings, it is Section 31-20-5.2(A) that governs the term of a probationer's sentence. It provides that a sex offender whose sentence is deferred or suspended is required to "serve an indeterminate period of supervised probation for a period of not less than five years and not in excess of twenty years." Section 31-20-5.2(A). This term of probation is "indeterminate" in that the probationer cannot be given a definite sentence of eleven years, for example. Section 31-20-5.2(A) ; Indeterminate , Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) ("Not definite, distinct, or precise."); cf.