State v. Cooley
[…] {20} While Section 31-20-5.2(B) mandates duration review hearings, it is Section 31-20-5.2(A) that governs the term of a probationer's sentence. It provides that a sex offender whose sentence is deferred or suspended is required to "serve an indeterminate period of supervised probation for a period of not less than five years and not in excess of twenty years." Section 31-20-5.2(A). This term of probation is "indeterminate" in that the probationer cannot be given a definite sentence of eleven years, for example. Section 31-20-5.2(A) ; Indeterminate , Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) ("Not definite, distinct, or precise."); cf. NMSA 1978, § 31-20-5(A) (2003) (providing that when a non-sex offender defendant is to be placed on probation, it is "for all or some portion of the period of deferment or suspension" of their sentence, not to exceed five years). Rather, the sentence must be between five and twenty years, and the sentence can only end earlier than twenty years if "at a review hearing ..., the state is unable to prove that the sex offender should remain on probation." Section 31-20-5.2(A).