State v. Conroy
[…] To commit assault in the second degree, Conroy must only have recklessly caused the injury. HRS § 707-711(a)-(b) ; see also State v. Eastman, 81 Hawai‘i 131, 140, 913 P.2d 57, 66 (1996) ("[T]he prosecution needs only to prove the lowest of the three alternative levels of culpability, i.e., recklessness, in order to satisfy the state of mind requirement [for this offense].").

Even if we accept Conroy's account of the events as true, the evidence supports the conclusion that Conroy's actions were, at the very least, reckless under HRS §§ 702-206(3)(c)-(d) (2014), which provides:

(c) A person acts recklessly with respect to a result of his conduct when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his conduct will cause such a result.

(d) A risk is substantial and unjustifiable within the meaning of this section if, considering the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to him, the disregard of the risk involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding person would observe in the same situation.

There was a significant disparity in size between Conroy and CW. On the date of the incident, Conroy was 6'4?-6'5? tall and weighed 240-250 pounds, while CW was only 5'9? and 120 pounds. Additionally, Conroy punched CW twice with enough force to break her nose in several places and fracture her cheekbone, breaking his own hand in the process. Conroy was familiar with CW's physical stature, and a law-abiding person of Conroy's size would have exhibited a higher degree of care in a similar situation. Thus, the undisputed evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt that Conroy consciously disregarded the risk of his conduct to CW, thus constituting a gross deviation from the standard of conduct a law-abiding person would exhibit in the same situation. See id. 2. There was overwhelming evidence disproving Conroy's self-defense claim.

Self-defense is an affirmative defense to a charge of second-degree assault. HRS § 703-304(1).