State v. Conroy
[…] Majority at 148 Hawai‘i at 205–06, 468 P.3d at 219–20. This line of reasoning elides the required legal analysis of the necessity of the defendant's use of force. State v. Tafoya, 91 Hawai‘i 261, 269, 982 P.2d 890, 898 (1999). In order to claim self-defense, the defendant's actions must be necessary for his protection, not merely a reaction to the victim's use of force.

Commentary to HRS § 703-304 provides in relevant part:

Subsection (1) requires a belief by the actor that the use of protective force is actually necessary, and that unlawful force ... is to be used by the assailant. He must believe, further, that immediate use of force is required[.] ...Finally, the actor must believe that the particular degree of force used by him is necessary.

HRS § 703-304 cmt. (2014) (emphasis added).
--------

HRS § 703-310(1), which applies to self-defense under HRS § 703-304, provides:

When the actor believes that the use of force upon or toward the person of another is necessary for any of the purposes for which such belief would establish a justification under sections 703-303 to 703-309 but the actor is reckless or negligent in having such belief or in acquiring or failing to acquire any knowledge or belief which is material to the