State v. Conroy
[…] CW testified that she could not recall the number of times she was struck because she lost consciousness. CW also testified that she did not recall hitting Conroy prior to Conroy's first punch, and that she did not kick Conroy prior to being punched. CW further stated that on the day of the incident she was 5'9" and weighed 120 pounds, and that Conroy was 6'4" or 6'5" and weighed 240 or 250 pounds.

HRS § 707-710(1) (1993) provides: "A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person."

The Honorable Richard T. Bissen, Jr. presided.

When CW was asked if she told a police officer that she slapped Conroy once on his left temple, CW stated, "I guess. I guess that's what I told him."