State v. Conroy
[…] Officer Melton testified that Conroy did not mention that CW kicked him in the groin, and that if Conroy had done so, he would have noted it in his police report because it is an "attention grabber." Further, Conroy testified that while he was arguing with CW before she allegedly kicked him in his groin, he was thinking, "I'm done being disrespected." Moreover, Jon Brammer, CW's and Conroy's neighbor, testified that he heard Conroy state that CW "asked for it," and stated, "[Y]ou know you had it coming," and "[D]on't tell me you didn't deserve it."

HRS § 703-304(1) provides, "[T]he use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion." Id.

Based on the language of the statute, I disagree with the majority's implication that Conroy's claim that he unthinkingly reacted to CW's slap and kick by punching her two times in the face was itself sufficient to establish that he acted in self-defense.