State v. Conroy
[…] THE COURT: Sustained.

[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Move to strike.

THE COURT: Stricken. The jury will disregard the last remark made by the attorney.

The jury found Conroy guilty of assault in the second degree under HRS § 707-711 (Supp. 2010), which was the lesser included offense of assault in the first degree for which Conroy was indicted. On May 2, 2012, the circuit court entered its Judgment of Conviction and Probation Sentence, sentencing Conroy to sixty days of imprisonment and five years of probation, with credit for time served. The court stayed the jail sentence pending appeal.

HRS § 707-711(1)(a)-(b) (Supp. 2010) provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

(a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to another; [or]

(b) The person recklessly causes ... substantial bodily injury to another[.]

B. ICA Proceedings

Conroy appealed to the ICA, arguing that many of the statements the prosecutor made during closing argument and rebuttal closing argument constituted misconduct.