State v. Colquhoon
[…] Section 21-28-4.01.2(a)(5) provides in pertinent part that "it shall be unlawful for any person to possess, manufacture, sell, or deliver . . . more than five kilograms (5 kgs.) of a mixture containing a detectable amount of marijuana."

Section 21-28-4.01(a)(4)(i) provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny person . . . who violates this subsection with respect to . . . [a] controlled substance classified in schedule I or II, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than thirty (30) years, or fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) nor less than three thousand dollars ($3,000), or both . . . ." Schedule I and II drugs are listed in § 21-28-2.08 and include, among others, marijuana. See § 21-28-2.08(d)(10).