State v. Collette
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for judgment of acquittal based on an improper inference that he must have known of the November 3 inference solely because he was married to Tove Tower. Defendant contends that his motive for the November 4 attack was his belief that Z.R. had stolen items from his camp. According to defendant, his conviction for obstruction of justice rested upon nothing more than guilt by association. We disagree.

Defendant was charged under the so-called omnibus clause of 13 V.S.A. § 3015, which, in relevant part, criminalizes the use of threats or force for the purpose of obstructing or impeding "the due administration of justice" regarding matters "already heard, presently being heard or to be heard before any court or agency." See State v. O'Neill, 165 Vt. 270, 276 (1996) (concluding that Vermont statute is broader than federal statute in that it reaches conduct that obstructs administration of justice with respect to matters to be heard).