State v. Cody M.
[…] One exception to the order permitted contact with the victim "for purposes of visitation, as directed by [the] family court." Subsequently, on September 1, 2015, both the victim and the defendant were present at a juvenile court hearing. The defendant, who was incarcerated at the time, was brought to the hearing and placed near the victim.

General Statutes § 53a-223a provides: "(a) A person is guilty of criminal violation of a standing criminal protective order when an order issued pursuant to subsection (a) of section 53a-40e has been issued against such person, and such person violates such order.
"(b) No person who is listed as a protected person in such standing criminal protective order may be criminally liable for (1) soliciting, requesting, commanding, importuning or intentionally aiding in the violation of the standing criminal protective order pursuant to subsection (a) of section 53a-8, or (2) conspiracy to violate such standing criminal protective order pursuant to section 53a-48.