State v. Cody M.
[…] The defendant therefore committed only a single violation of the standing criminal protective order, for which he may be punished only once under the double jeopardy clause. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent from part I B of the majority opinion. I agree with the majority that any alleged error in the jury instruction on the definition of "harassing" was harmless and, therefore, join part II of the majority opinion.

General Statutes § 53a-223a provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of criminal violation of a standing criminal protective order when an order issued pursuant to subsection (a) of section 53a-40e has been issued against such person, and such person violates such order.
* * *