State v. Cody M.
[…] For purposes of this Golding analysis, we assume that the trial court's instructional definition of harassing was improper, but we nevertheless conclude that, because the jury found the defendant guilty of threatening as charged in the third count, the jury necessarily found him guilty of threatening the victim as charged in connection with the second count, as the charges were based on the same underlying conduct. As such, any error as to the definition of "harassing" was harmless. Under § 53a-223a (c) (2), a defendant is guilty of a class C felony for criminal violation of a protective order for "threatening, harassing, assaulting, molesting, sexually assaulting or attacking a person in violation of the standing criminal protective order ...." In the present case, the trial court instructed the jury on count two in the following manner: "The defendant is charged in count ... two with criminal violation of a standing criminal protective order. ... For you to find the defendant guilty of this charge, the state must prove the