State v. Cody M.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Fernando A ., 294 Conn. 1, 21, 981 A.2d 427 (2009). In contrast, § 53a-222 follows a similar structure to § 53a-223a but provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of violation of conditions of release in the first degree when, while charged with the commission of a felony, such person is released ... and intentionally violates one or more of the imposed conditions of release. ..." (Emphasis added.) This "one or more" language in § 53a-222 (a) demonstrates that, regardless of whether a defendant violates the conditions of release once or more than once, he nevertheless is guilty of only one count.