State v. Cody M.
[…] The state supports this argument by contrasting § 53a-223a with a related statute, General Statutes § 53a-222, which governs violations of conditions of release and includes language specifically indicating that a violation is a continuing offense. See General Statutes § 53a-222 (a) ("intentionally violates one or more of the imposed conditions of release"). We agree with the state and conclude that the defendant's multiple convictions in this case did not violate his double jeopardy rights.

We begin with the language of § 53a-223a, which provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of criminal violation of a standing criminal protective order when ... such person violates such order.

* * *

"(c) Criminal violation of a standing criminal protective order is a class D felony, except that any violation that involves (1) imposing any restraint upon the person or liberty of a person in violation of the standing criminal protective order, or (2) threatening, harassing, assaulting, molesting, sexually assaulting or attacking a person in violation of the standing criminal protective order is a class C felony."

The plain language of the statute does not define when a violation begins and ends; instead, it states only that one is guilty if "such person violates such order." General Statutes § 53a-223a (a).