State v. Clincy
[…] State v. Pozo , 2002 WI App 279, ¶8, 258 Wis. 2d 796, 654 N.W.2d 12. In postconviction proceedings, a writ of habeas corpus is not available when (1) the petitioner raises claims that he failed to assert in a prior appeal and he does not offer a proper reason for doing so or (2) the petitioner attempts to relitigate claims that were the subject of a previous appeal or postconviction motion. Id., ¶9. See also WIS. STAT. § 974.06(4); State v. Escalona-Naranjo , 185 Wis. 2d 168, 181-82, 184-85, 517 N.W.2d 157 (1994).

The availability of relief by motion under WIS. STAT. § 974.06 would appear to preclude Clincy's habeas petition. See State v . Pozo , 2002 WI App 279, ¶8, 258 Wis. 2d 796, 654 N.W.2d 12 (habeas relief is not available when there exists another adequate remedy at law); § 974.06(8) ("A petition for writ of habeas corpus ... in behalf of a person who is authorized to apply for relief by motion under this section shall not be entertained if it appears that the applicant has failed to apply for relief, by motion, to the court which sentenced the person ...."). However, we may look beyond the label that a pro se prisoner applies to his or her litigation to determine if relief is warranted. See Bin-Rilla v . Israel , 113 Wis. 2d 514, 521, 335 N.W.2d 384 (1983).