State v. Clawson
[…] State v. Heuser, 661 N.W.2d 157, 165 (Iowa 2003). The fact finder's verdict will be upheld if it is supported by substantial evidence. Id. at 165-66. Substantial evidence means evidence that could convince a rational fact finder that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Shortridge, 589 N.W.2d 76, 80 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998). We consider all the evidence and view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. State v. Bentley, 757 N.W.2d 257, 262 (Iowa 2000).

III. Merits.

Section 692A.113(1)(e) provides, "A sex offender who has been convicted of a sex offense against a minor shall not . . . [l]oiter within three hundred feet of the real property boundary of a child care facility." Clawson does not dispute he has been convicted of a sex offense against a minor or that he was found within 300 feet of a childcare facility. He challenges the court's finding, however, that he was loitering.