State v. Clawson
[…] The childcare facility is clearly marked with a sign in the front. Also, a bus, painted with the daycare's name, was parked in the daycare parking lot. The frontage road has "No Parking" signs on both sides. Several businesses had parking lots closer to the entrances to the frontage road from Hubbell Avenue than where Clawson was parked. Clawson was parked where he could easily see parents and their children entering and leaving the childcare facility.

Clawson was charged with violating an exclusionary zone for a sex offender, in violation of Iowa Code section 692A.113(1)(e) (Supp. 2009), an aggravated misdemeanor. The statute prohibits a person who has been convicted of a sex offense against a minor from "[l]oiter[ing] within three hundred feet of the real property boundary of a child care facility." Iowa Code § 692A.113(1)(e). Clawson waived his right to a jury trial and requested a bench trial. The court found Clawson guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Clawson was given a suspended two-year sentence and placed on probation for twenty-four months.