State v. Clark
[…] State v. Fritsch, 351 N.C. 373, 378, 526 S.E.2d 451, 455 (2000) (citations omitted). “Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”State v. Denny, 361 N.C. 662, 664–665, 652 S.E.2d 212, 213 (2007) (citations omitted). In considering a motion to dismiss, the court must look at the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. Id.at 665, 652 S.E.2d at 213.

Defendant was charged with PWISD pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–95(a)(1) (2013) which makes it unlawful “[t]o manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, a controlled substance.” On appeal, defendant is only challenging the sufficiency of the evidence showing that defendant had the intent to sell or deliver the heroin. This Court has noted that: