State v. Clark
[…] Hells Angels v. County of Monterey, 89 F.Supp.2d 1144, 1153 (2000), overruled by the Ninth Circuit in Hells Angels Motorcycle Co. v. McKinley, 360 F.3d 930 (2004) (concluding that no constitutional violation occurred because Hell's Angels' reasonable expectation of privacy in documents that were the subject of a previous lawful seizure was insufficient to require notice and an opportunity to contest the subpoena.).

21 U.S.C. §876(a) provides, in relevant part:

Authorization of use by [U.S.] Attorney General.
In any investigation relating to his functions under this subchapter with respect to controlled substances, listed chemicals, tableting machines, or encapsulating machines, the Attorney General may subpoena witnesses, compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses, and require the production of any records (including books, papers, documents, and other tangible things which constitute or contain evidence) which the Attorney General finds relevant or material to the investigation. . .
Id. (emphasis added).

At the suppression hearing on August 2, 2010, no witnesses testified. Petitioner argued that the subpoena was invalid because the case had no drug involvement, as required by federal statute.