State v. Clark
[…] State v. Lilly, 194 W.Va. 595, 600, 461 S.E.2d 101, 106 (W.Va. 1995).

Petitioner correctly indicates that in order for the DEA subpoena to be authorized pursuant to 21 U.S.C. §876(a), the requested information must be material and relevant to a drug-related investigation. Furthermore, our research of this issue indicates that pursuant to 28 C.F.R. §0.103 (2012), the Administrator of the DEA is only authorized to release information obtained by the DEA in certain limited circumstances. The relevant portion of 28 C.F.R. §0.103 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) The Administrator of DEA is authorized--
(1) To release information obtained by DEA and DEA investigative reports to Federal, State, and local officials engaged in the enforcement of laws related to controlled substances.
(2) To release information obtained by DEA and DEA investigative reports to Federal, State, and local prosecutors, and State licensing boards, engaged in the institution and prosecution of cases before courts and licensing boards related to controlled substances.
(Emphasis added).